Best Films of 2016:
- The Handmaiden (read review here)
- The Red Turtle
- The Lobster
- Hell or High Water
- Manchester by the Sea
- Arrival
- Neruda (read review here)
- Kubo and the Two Strings
- Aquarius (read review here)
- Things to Come (read review here)
Honorable Mentions:
- Miss Sharon Jones! (read review here)
- People (read review here)
- 13th
- The Music of Strangers (read review here)
- Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang (read review here)
- Embrace of the Serpent (read review here)
- Son of Saul
- Hunt for the Wilderpeople
- Midnight Special
- Deadpool
- Lemonade
Potential Contenders I Haven’t Seen Yet:
- Martin Scorsese’s “Silence”
- Jim Jarmusch’s “Paterson”
- Morten Tyldum’s “Passengers”
- J. A. Bayona’s “A Monster Calls”
- Denzel Washington’s “Fences”
- Aren Ade’s “Toni Erdmann”
- Tom Ford’s “Nocturnal Animals”
- Paul Verhoeven’s “Elle”
Alex’s Worst Films of 2016:
- Mother’s Day
- Honeyglue (read review here)
- Boo! A Madea Halloween
- Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
- Dirty Grandpa
- Zoolander 2
- Ride Along 2
- London Has Fallen
- Gods of Egypt
- My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2
Dishonorable Mentions:
- Les Cowboys (read review here)
- The River Thief (read review here)
- Collateral Beauty
- Adam Sandler’s Netflix excrements: The Do-Over/The Ridiculous 8/True Memoirs of an International Assassin
Missed Opportunities – Unfulfilled High Expectations:
- Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
- The Witch
- Desierto
- Max Rose (read review here)
- The Light Between Oceans (read review here)
- Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience
- The Birth of a Nation
- Mifune: The Last Samurai (read review here)
- Moonlight
- La La Land
- Allied
- Independence Day: Resurgence
- Suicide Squad
- Neon Demon
- Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (read review here)
Great list!! Thank you